Republican Nat'l Comm. v. Wetzel
[…] Id. § 20304(b)(1). It also creates a fail-safe federal absentee ballot for voters who do not receive their state ballots on time. Id. § 20303(a)(1). But those, too, must be submitted in the same manner and on the same timeline as absentee ballots in the voter's State. Id. § 20303(b).

Next, the 1970 Amendments to the Voting Rights Act. These amendments established a uniform absentee-ballot scheme for presidential elections. See 52 U.S.C. § 10502. And like UOCAVA, the 1970 Amendments say nothing about the date or timing of ballot receipt. Instead, voters must return ballots "to the appropriate election official of [their] State not later than the time of closing of the polls in such state on the day of such election." Id. § 10502(d).

Nothing in these statutes says that States are allowed to accept and count ballots received after Election Day. Other statutes invoked by both parties and amici suffer from the same deficiencies: All are silent on ballot receipt and Election Day timing.