Republican Nat'l Comm. v. Wetzel
[…] Congress's silence is particularly unhelpful to the State because other statutes show that Congress knew how to authorize post-Election Day voting when it wanted to do so. For example, the United States as amicus proffers the Help America Vote Act of 2002 ("HAVA"). See Brief for United States as Amicus Curiae 15-16; see also 52 U.S.C. § 20901 etseq. HAVA establishes a procedure for provisional voting when a voter's eligibility is in question. 52 U.S.C. § 21082. The voter casts a ballot and transmits it to appropriate election officials, who then determine his eligibility to vote under state law. Id. § 21082(a)(1)-(3). Upon that verification, "the individual's provisional ballot shall be counted as a vote in that election in accordance with State law." Id. § 21082(a)(4). All jurisdictions that issue such ballots accept them after Election Day. See Brief for United States as Amicus Curiae 16.