Republic Services, Inc. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] See Plaza Bottle Shop, Inc. v. Al Torstrick Ins. Agency, Inc., 712 S.W.2d 349, 351 (Ky.App. 1986) (holding that the services rendered by insurance agent did not fall within the statutory definition of "professional services"). The Liberty Companies are unable to cite any cases in support of applying the "professional services" statute of limitations to the negligence claims alleged by Republic. Given the commercial nature of the tortious breach of contract alleged, the Court will apply the five year statute of limitations found in K.R.S. 413.120(7), applying to actions "for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not otherwise enumerated," to Republic's claims of negligence.

However, because many of the Claims Files at issue were filed in other states, Kentucky's "borrowing statute," K.R.S. 413.230, applies.