Reproductive Gynecology, Inc., Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Alby Wu, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] {¶ 39} In her fourth assignment of error, Wu argues the trial court violated her due process rights by indicating that new contempt convictions would result in enhanced punishment. Wu asserts her conviction was uncounseled and may be used to enhance punishment for a new case. "An uncounseled conviction cannot be used to enhance the penalty for a later conviction if the earlier conviction resulted in a sentence of confinement." State v. Brooke, 113 Ohio St.3d 199, 2007-Ohio-1533, ¶ 12, citing Nichols v. United States, 511 U.S. 738, 749 (1994).
{¶ 40} R.C. 2705.05(A) provides penalties for repeated findings of contempt:
(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in jail, or both;
(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than five hundred dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than sixty days in jail, or both;
(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than ninety days in jail, or both.
{¶ 41} Wu participated in the hearing voluntarily without counsel, and the lack of a complete record precludes any contrary finding.