602318/08.
[…] Plaintiff fails to provide any evidence that it exists, that it has articles of organization or comparable specified information, or that the same was even published, defendant contends.
Analysis CPLR 3211(a)(8): Lack of Jurisdiction Based on Improper Service
Defendant's argument that the only Summons "in his possession" contains no index number, is insufficient to warrant dismissal of the complaint. According to CPLR § 305, a "summons shall . . . bear the index number assigned and the date of filing with the clerk of the court."
Plaintiff has clearly demonstrated that it served defendant with a corrected Summons.