602318/08.
[…] CPLR § 2103(a) requires only that the individuals serving litigation papers are over the age of 18 and are not a party to the action. Accordingly, defendant's motion to dismiss the Complaint on the ground of defective service is denied.
CPLR 3211(a)(3): Legal Capacity to Sue
Pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(3) permits a party to move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that "the party asserting the cause of action has not legal capacity to sue."
Under General Business Law § 130(1), no person shall "(i) carry on or conduct or transact business in this state under any name or designation other than his or its real name . . . unless (b) Such person, if a . . . limited liability company, shall file . . . in the office of the secretary of state a certificate setting forth the name or designation under which business is carried on or conducted or transacted, [and] its corporate, limited partnership or limited liability company name. . . ." Any such entity which fails to comply with such provisions "shall be prohibited from maintaining any action or proceeding in any court in this state on any contract, account or transaction made in a name other than its real name until the certificate required by this section has been