Civil Action File No. 1:12–CV–4072–TWT.
[…] Accordingly, Boyd's claim for a writ of mandamus, however styled, should be dismissed.
See Brannen v. U.S., No. 4:11–cv–0135, 2011 WL 8245026, at *5 (N.D.Ga. Aug. 26, 2011) aff'd sub nom. Jesse E. Brannen III, P.C. v. U.S., 682 F.3d 1316 (11th Cir.2012).
Grayden v. Rhodes, 345 F.3d 1225, 1232 (11th Cir.2003).
Board of Regents of State Colleges v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577, 92 S.Ct. 2701, 33 L.Ed.2d 548 (1972).
See Town of Castle Rock, Colo. v. Gonzales, 545 U.S. 748, 756, 125 S.Ct. 2796, 162 L.Ed.2d 658 (2005).
D. Boyd's Claim Against the Third–Party Defendants Under O.C.G.A. § 36–33–4
Boyd claims that the Third–Party Defendants maliciously denied Boyd a legal defense and indemnification in violation of O.C.G.A. § 36–33–4. That statute provides that “[m]embers of the council and other officers of a municipal corporation shall be personally liable to one who sustains special damages as the result of any official act of such officers if done oppressively, maliciously, corruptly, or without authority of law.” The Third–Party Defendants argue that this statute does not apply to public school districts, superintendents, and members of local boards of education.