Case No. 2:13-CV-00237-APG-GWF
[…] The Court refuses to apply the medical malpractice statute of limitations to Repass's constitutional claims against Naphcare. Instead, the Court applies the general statute of limitations for personal injury actions under NRS § 11.190(4)(e). Plonsky v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't, No. 2:11-cv-00026, 2011 WL 2680733 at *3 (D. Nev. 2011) (Hunt, J.) (holding that the medical malpractice statute of limitations does not apply to claims of deliberate indifference to serious medical needs).
In relevant part, NRS § 41A.097(2) provides: [A]n action for injury or death against a provider of health care may not be commenced more than 3 years after the date of injury or 1 year after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever occurs first, for:
(a) Injury to or the wrongful death of a person occurring on or after October 1, 2002, based upon alleged professional negligence of the provider of health care;
(b) Injury to or the wrongful death of a person occurring on or after October 1, 2002, from professional services rendered without consent; or
(c) Injury to or the wrongful death of a person occurring on or after October 1, 2002, from error or omission in practice by the provider of health care.
2. Qualified Immunity
The § 1983 claim against Naphcare is governed by the Monell framework for municipal liability. Tsao v. Desert Palace, 698 F.3d 1128, 1139 (9th Cir. 2012). Municipalities are not entitled to a qualified-immunity defense. Eng v.