Repas v. Jenkins Brothers
[…] Paragraph 22 of the Chairman's Finding and Award states as follows:

"22. The right shoulder scar described in 8 was caused part if not solely by the loss of the arm, so no disfigurement award may be issued for that claim."

And in paragraph 8, referenced in Paragraph 22, the Commissioner found the following:

"8. Claimant, in addition to the amputation, has a Y-shaped coarse scar at right shoulder area — approximately 20-22" overall length, 1/4-3/8" wide, and a scar on the left ankle approximately 2" long, 1/4" wide and dark in color."

Section 31-308 provides as follows concerning scarring and disfigurement:

"In addition to compensation for total or partial incapacity or for a specific loss of a member or use of the function of a member of the body, the commissioner may award such compensation as he deems just, equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee, but in no case more than the maximum weekly benefit rate as established in section 31-309 of this chapter, for [any permanent disfigurement of, or scar on, any part of the body up to two hundred and eight weeks, but no compensation shall be awarded when such disfigurement was caused solely by the loss of or the loss of the use of a member of the body for which compensation payments are provided by the terms of subsections (a) to (m), inclusive,] or for any scar resulting from an inguinal hernia operation or any spinal surgery."

The claimant claimed that the Commissioner erred in failing to make an award for disfigurement for loss of the scapula including but not limited to scarring in connection with that loss. Section 31-308 provides the Commissioner may make an award for scarring and disfigurement, i.e.