Repas v. Jenkins Brothers
[…] We agree with the respondents that the Connecticut Workers' Compensation Act does not provide for an award of benefits on the basis man rating. However, the Workers' Compensation Act does provide in Section 31-308 that the Commissioner is authorized to award discretionary specific compensation up to a sum equivalent to compensation for 780 weeks for "the loss or the loss of the use of the function of any organ or part of the body not otherwise provided for (in Section 308)" giving proper weight to certain conditions stated in the Statute.

The WCA provides benefits in Section 31-308 for permanent loss or loss of use of some part or function of the body, and not for whole body impairment.

Sec. 31-308 provides in relevant pact:
In addition to compensation for total or partial incapacity or for a specific loss of a member or use of the function of a member of the body, the commissioner may award such compensation as he deems just, equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee, but in no case more than the maximum weekly benefit rate as established in section 31-309 of this chapter, for any permanent disfigurement of, or scar on, any part of the body up to two hundred and eight weeks, but no compensation shall be awarded when such disfigurement was caused solely by the loss of or the loss of the use of a member of the body which compensation payments are provided by the terms of subsections (a) to (m), inclusive, or for any scar resulting from an inguinal hernia operation or any spinal surgery. In addition to compensation for total or partial incapacity for a specific loss of a member or loss of use of the function of a member of the body or for disfigurement or scarring, the commissioner may award such compensation as he deems just for the loss or the loss of the use of the function of any organ or part of the body not otherwise provided for herein, taking into account the age and sex of the claimant, the disabling effects of the loss of or loss of function of the organ involved and necessity of the organ or complete functioning of the organ with respect to the entire body, but in no case more than the sum equivalent to compensation for seven hundred and eighty weeks.