Renz v. State Univ. of N.Y.
[…] Plaintiff alleged his complaints about SUNY Downstate's deficient health practices also contributed to his termination, and what he perceived as retaliation for such.

Plaintiff commenced the instant action seeking damages for breach of contract, promissory estoppel and fraud. Plaintiff also alleged whistle blower protection under Labor Law §§ 740 and 741, and an unpaid wages claim under Labor Law § 190, et seq. Defendants moved to dismiss the complaint on the ground of documentary evidence and that the pleading failed to state a cause of action. Plaintiff opposed.

The Court of Claims Act § 9 (2) provides that the Court of Claims has jurisdiction "[t]o hear and determine a claim of any person, corporation or municipality against the state for the appropriation of any real or personal property or any interest therein, for the breach of contract, express or implied, or for the torts of its officers or employees while acting as such officers or employees, providing the claimant complies with the limitations of this article." Court of Claims Act § 9 (13), as amended on August 12, 2010, also provides the court jurisdiction "[t]o hear and determine a claim of any person against the state for a retaliatory personnel action by its officers or employees pursuant to section seventy-five-b of the civil service law or section seven hundred forty of the labor law." Further, the Court of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction over actions for money damages against State agencies, departments and employees acting in their official capacity in the exercise of governmental functions (see Court of Claims Act § 9 (4); see Schaffer v Evans, 57 NY2d 992, 994 [1982];