Rentrak Corp. v. Strait (In re Strait)
[…] Lozano v. Summit Prairie Cattlemen's Ass'n, 155 Ore. App. 32, 37 (Or. Ct. App. 1998).

Each state also has a statute which sets out the elements that must be present to create an express trust. The Vermont statute dealing with trusts provides that a trust is created only if "(1) the settlor has capacity to create a trust; (2) the settlor indicates an intention to create the trust; (3) the trust has a definite beneficiary . . . (4) the trustee has duties to perform; and (5) the same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary of all beneficial interests." 12A V.S.A. § 402. The Oregon statute is almost identical; it provides that "[a]n express trust is created only if all of the following requirements are met: (1) the settlor has capacity to create a trust; (2) the settlor indicates an intention to create the trust; (3) the trust has a definite beneficiary; (4) the trustee has duties to perform; and (5) the same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary." ORS § 130.155.

Additionally, both Vermont and Oregon have case law holding that a fiduciary relationship must exist if there is to be an express trust. See Lozano v. Summit Prairie Cattlemen's Ass'n, 155 Ore.