COUNSEL FOR PLAINTIFF/APPELLEE, RENTON PROPERTIES,LLC Patrick S. McGoey Andrea V. Timpa Robert L. Raymond.
[…] See La. C.C. art. 24; Ogea v. Merritt, 13-1085 (La. 12/10/13), 130 So.3d 888, 894-95. In narrowly defined circumstances, when individual member(s) of a juridical entity such as an LLC mismanage the entity or otherwise thwart the public policies justifying treating the entity as a separate juridical person, the individual member(s) have been subjected to personal liability for obligations for which the LLC would otherwise be solely liable. Id. at 895.
The operation of limited liability companies in Louisiana is governed by La. R.S. 12:1301, et seq. La. R.S. 12:1320(D) sets forth a statutory exception to the general rule regarding an LLC member's liability and states:
Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed as being in derogation of any rights which any person may by law have against a member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company because of
any fraud practiced upon him, because of any breach of professional duty or other negligent or wrongful act by such person, or in derogation of any right which the limited liability company may have against any such person because of any fraud practiced upon it by him.
Because La. R.S. 12:1320(D) does not define fraud, the Louisiana Civil Code's definition of fraud governs. Ogea, 130 So.3d at 897-98.
To find fraud from silence or suppression of the truth, there must exist a duty to speak or to disclose information. Greene v.