COUNSEL FOR PLAINTIFF/APPELLEE, RENTON PROPERTIES,LLC Patrick S. McGoey Andrea V. Timpa Robert L. Raymond.
[…] However, in response to question 8, the jury only assigned a percentage of fault to Mrs. Tonti, Mr. Tonti, and Corporate Realty (a previously settled party). Ohio Management was not assigned any fault. Yet in the trial court's written judgment, it found all four defendants solidarily liable. Defendants assert that since Ohio Management was found to be free from fault, Ohio Management owed no debts, obligations, or liabilities to Renton.
Defendants did object to this matter in its JNOV, which the trial court denied.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure art. 1916(A) provides:
After a trial by jury, the court shall prepare and sign a judgment in accordance with the verdict of the jury within ten days of the rendition of the verdict, or the court may order counsel for a party in the case to prepare and submit a judgment to the court for signature within ten days of the rendition of the verdict, in accordance with the rules for Louisiana district courts.
Additionally, La. C.C.P. art. 1812(D) regarding special verdicts states, "the court shall then enter judgment in conformity with the jury's answers to these special questions and according to applicable law."