Renton Neighbors for Healthy Growth v. Pacland
[…] For clarity, we refer to the RMC provisions in effect in February 2010 as the "former RMC" and to the amended RMC provisions in effect at the time the hearing examiner made his decision simply as the "RMC."

Washington's vested rights doctrine "entitles developers to have a land development proposal processed under the regulations in effect at the time a complete building permit application is filed . . . ." Abbey Rd. Group, LLC v. City of Bonney Lake, 167 Wn.2d 242, 250, 218 P.3d 180 (2009). RCW 19.27.095(1) provides:

A valid and fully complete building permit application for a structure, that is permitted under the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of the application shall be considered under the building permit ordinance in effect at the time of application, and the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of application.

We conclude the vested rights doctrine does not apply here. RNHG cites no authority applying the vested rights doctrine when determining which version of a local ordinance applies to a hearing examiner's decision on a site plan review application. See Beal for Martinez v.