Renter v. City of San Bernardino (In re City of San Bernardino)
[…] That is, "[o]nly persons who are directly and adversely affected peculiarly by an order of the bankruptcy court have been held to have standing to appeal that order." Id. Furthermore, "attendance and objection should usually be prerequisites to fulfilling the 'person aggrieved' standard"—except for circumstances where "the objecting party did not receive proper notice of the proceedings below and of his opportunity to object to the action proposed to be taken." Brady v. Andrew (In re Commercial W. Fin. Corp.), 761 F.2d 1329, 1335 (9th Cir. 1985) (emphasis added). Furthermore, 11 U.S.C. § 944 provides that "[t]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and any creditor, whether or not. . . such creditor has accepted the plan."

Appellants argue that the use of the language "should usually" from Brady implies that standing and objection are not mandatory. The Court disagrees.