TC-MD 111031D
[…] Even though the statute of limitations issue was raised during trial, Plaintiffs stated in its Opening Brief that:
“[Plaintiffs] are not maintaining the position that [Defendant] failed to issue a timely notice of deficiency within the Oregon statute of limitations.” (Ptfs' Opening Br at 1, n 1.)
A. Unitary Group - Applicable Law
Oregon imposes a tax on the taxable income of every corporation that derives income from sources in Oregon, including “income from tangible or intangible property located or having a situs in this state and income from any activities carried on in this state[.]” ORS 318.020(2). ORS 317.705(2) defines a “Unitary group, ” as “a corporation or group of corporations engaged in business activities that constitute a single trade or business.” The parties agree that the applicable law for determining whether ColorTyme is a member of Plaintiffs' unitary group is ORS 317.705(3)(a) which states in pertinent part:
The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2001.
“ ‘Single trade or business' means a business enterprise in which there exists directly or indirectly between the members or parts of the enterprise a sharing or exchange of value as demonstrated by:
“(A) Centralized management or a common executive force;
“(B) Centralized administrative services or functions resulting in economies of scale; and
“(C) Flow of goods, capital resources or services demonstrating functional integration.”ORS 317.705(3)(b) provides that a “ ‘[s]ingle trade or business' may include, but is not limited to, a business enterprise the activities of which: (A) [a]re in the same general line of business (such as manufacturing, wholesaling or retailing)[.]” ORS 317.705(3)(a) lists three different factors that must be present. Because those three factors are joined by the word “and, ” all three factors must be present for an entity to be part of a unitary group. See Preble v. Dept. of Rev.