TC-MD 111031D
[…] The court's references to the Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to 2003, unless stated otherwise.
ORS 317.705(3)(a) was amended in 2007, replacing the words “single trade or business” with “unitary business” and the word “and” was replaced by “or” in the list of requirements that explain how the “sharing or exchange of value” was demonstrated. Or Laws 2007, ch 323, § 1. The amendment was to “apply to tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2007.” Id. at § 3.
“Tax year” for income tax purposes is not defined in the Oregon Revised Statutes. ORS 314.011(2)(a) states: “any term has the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required or the term is specifically defined in this chapter.” The Internal Revenue Code (IRC) defines “taxable year” as “the taxpayer's annual accounting period if it is a calendar year or a fiscal year [.]” IRC § 441(b)(1).