TC-MD 111031D
[…] (Id. at 5, ¶ 1.) There was no evidence that ColorTyme substantially changed how it operated its business after the acquisition by RAC, Inc. other than to limit its activities to franchise operations.
The parties dispute whether RAC and ColorTyme were, under Oregon tax law, “engaged in business activities that constitute a single trade or business.' ORS 317.705(2). The “sharing or exchange of value” either “directly or indirectly between the members or parts of the enterprise” is demonstrated by:
“(A) Centralized management or a common executive force;
“(B) Centralized administrative services or functions resulting in economies of scale; and
“(C) Flow of goods, capital resources or services demonstrating functional integration.”ORS 317.705(3)(a). Those factors when taken together must demonstrate a sharing or exchange of value directly or indirectly among the members of the unitary group.