Renstrom v. N. Am. Co. for Life & Health Ins.
[…] Mercury Casualty Co. (1995) 11 Cal.4th 1049, 1055.) "The process of interpreting the statute to ascertain that intent may involve up to three steps." (MacIsaac, at p. 1082.) "We have explained this three-step sequence as follows: 'we first look to the plain meaning of the statutory language, then to its legislative history and finally to the reasonableness of a proposed construction.'" (Ibid.) With these principles in mind, we turn to section 10113.7.

I. Section 10113.7

Section 10113.7(a) requires an insurer to send written notice of "[a]n increase of premium on an individual life insurance policy that provides for premium changes by the insurer" at least 20 days prior to the effective date of the increase. Based on this plain language, we conclude that section 10113.7(a) does not apply to the universal life insurance policy at issue here or North American's cost of insurance increase on the policy.