Renstrom v. N. Am. Co. for Life & Health Ins.
[…] NOT TO BE PUBLISHED

(San Francisco County Super. Ct. No. CGC-18565418)

MAYFIELD, J. [*]

In 1996, defendant North American Company for Life and Health Insurance (North American) issued a universal life insurance policy that insured the life of Bernard Hagan to a family trust designated by Hagan as the owner and beneficiary of the policy. Before Hagan died, North American sent notice that the policy had lapsed. The successor trustee subsequently sued North American, alleging it had failed to provide prior notice under Insurance Code section 10113.7, subdivision (a) (10113.7(a)), which requires 20-day notice for an "increase of premium on an individual life insurance policy that provides for premium changes by the insurer."

All further statutory references are to the Insurance Code unless otherwise indicated.