MEMORANDUM-DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Id., sec. 1, § 1400(b), 62 Stat. at 936; see Fourco Glass Co. v. Transmirra Prods. Corp., 353 U.S. 222, 226 (1957). The service-of-process language was also slightly modified, see id., sec. 1, § 1694, 62 Stat. at 945, and it remains unchanged to this day. For ease of reference, the two provisions are reproduced one after the other below:
Congress expressly provided that the 1948 recodification did not make any substantive change to existing law. See ch. 646, sec. 2(b), 62 Stat. at 985 (“No loss of rights, interruption of jurisdiction, or prejudice to matters pending in any of such courts on the effective date of this Act shall result from its enactment.”); see also id., sec. 33, 62 Stat. at 991 (“No inference of a legislative construction is to be drawn by reason of the chapter in Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure, as set out in section 1 of this Act, in which any . . . section is placed, nor by reason of the catchlines used in such