LT–103–17/CO
[…] Since Beverly applied no actual coercion to Mooney, Mooney's acceptance of December's rent was voluntary.
Later in the opinion, the court will deal with what exactly it was Mooney assented to; but for now, it suffices that Mooney assented to the payment of December's rent.
Next, RHA says that it had a right to accept Beverly's rent without consequences. Under certain circumstances, this is a perfect argument. RPAPL § 711(1) creates a safe harbor for the acceptance of rent when a tenant holds over after the expiration of her lease. RPAPL § 711(1) in relevant part, provides: "Acceptance of rent after the commencement of the [holdover] proceeding ... shall not terminate such proceeding nor effect [sic] any award of possession to the landlord ...." However, the timing in this case does not comply with the statute. Mooney, who had authority to accept rent payments, accepted Beverly's money order prior to filing this proceeding. Thus, the safe harbor provision of RPAPL § 711(1) provides no help for RHA.