LT–103–17/CO
[…] The essence of an agreement is mutual assent—a meeting of the minds as to the nature of the terms—and without it, no term of a contract is enforceable. All that was done by Beverly's offer of December's rent and its acceptance by RHA was to give Beverly the right to possess the apartment until December 31, 2017.
RPL § 232–c does provide that "the acceptance of such rent shall [create] a tenancy from month to month commencing on the first day after the expiration of such term unless an agreement either express or implied is made providing otherwise." Since the lease expired pursuant to a conditional limitation (i.e., notice of a breach of the lease), RPL § 232–c is available to Beverly as a defense only if she concedes that she breached the lease as described in the notice of termination (exhibit A).