Rensink v. Blu Dot Design & Mfg., Inc.
[…] Because the ULJ dismissed Rensink's appeal as untimely without addressing the merits, we first address the timeliness issue. We apply a de novo standard of review to an agency's decision to dismiss an administrative appeal as untimely. Kennedy v. Am. Paper Recycling Corp., 714 N.W.2d 738, 739 (Minn. App. 2006).

If a person is determined ineligible for unemployment benefits, DEED must send notice of the determination to the employer and to the applicant by mail or electronic transmission. Minn. Stat. § 268.101, subd. 2(a) (2012). "A determination of eligibility or determination of ineligibility is final unless an appeal is filed by the applicant or notified employer within 20 calendar days after sending. The determination must contain a prominent statement indicating the consequences of not appealing." Id., subd. 2(f) (2012).

The statutory requirement regarding the time for an administrative appeal is inalterable. In Semanko v.