Rensin v. Juno-Loudon, Llc.
[…] As discussed above, the Development lots are part of a common promotional plan and thus constitute a "subdivision" within the meaning of the Act and its exemptions.

1. Facial Applicability of ILSFDA

The Act applies to "subdivisions" which is defined as "any land . . . divided or is proposed to be divided into lots, whether contiguous or not, for the purpose of sale or lease as part of a common promotional plan." 15 U.S.C. § 1701(3) (emphasis added). A "common promotional plan" is defined as "a plan, undertaken by a single developer or a group of developers acting in concert, to offer lots for sale or lease." 15 U.S.C. § 1701(4). Congress created a presumption under the Act that units in a development are considered part of a "common promotional plan" (and thus part of the same subdivision):