NO. 5-13-0513
[…] We note also the general provision as to residency requirement (10 ILCS 5/4-2 (West 2012)) indicates that no person shall be entitled to be registered unless that person complies with the applicable residency requirements. The first sentence of section 3-2 reads:
"A permanent abode is necessary to constitute a residence within the meaning of Section 3-1." 10 ILCS 5/3-2(a) (West 2012).
The specific requirements of registration are found in section 4-8. The specifics that are relevant to the case at bar are:
"Residence.