NO. 5-13-0513
[…] In our consideration of the intent of the legislature in enacting these registration requirements, we note the affidavit of registration in the above section:
"AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION
STATE OF ILLINOIS
COUNTY OF .........
I hereby swear (or affirm) that I am a citizen of the United States; that on the date of the next election I shall have resided in the State of Illinois and in the election precinct in which I reside 30 days and that I intend that this location shall be my residence; that I am fully qualified to vote, and that the above statements are true." 10 ILCS 5/4-8 (West 2012).
Further, the legislature indicated in section 7-43(f):
"No person shall be entitled to vote at a primary unless he is registered under the provisions of Articles 4, 5 or 6 of this Act, when his registration is required by any of said Articles to entitle him to vote at the election with reference to which the primary is held." 10 ILCS 5/7-43(f) (West 2012). (Article 4 applies to Franklin County.)
¶ 44 We conclude, based on Tuthill and Pullen, that the registration requirements in the statute are mandatory, not directory.