Renown Health, Non-Profit Corp. v. Holland & Hart, LLP
[…] While appellants point to the fact that at the conclusion of trial, the district court began to hold offers of proof outside the presence of jurors, this fact does not persuade us that the entire trial should have been conducted in this manner. Here, privileged communications among various witnesses were intricately intertwined with the issue of damages and causation, which would have made it impracticable for the district court to make rulings in this manner the entire the trial.

Texas has a similar rule to ours, and thus, its caselaw is instructive. Compare NRS 49.405(2) ("In jury cases, proceedings shall be conducted, to the extent practicable, so as to facilitate the making of claims of privilege outside the presence of the jury." (emphasis added)) with Tex. R. of Evid. Ann. 513(b) (West 2016) ("To the extent practicable, the court must conduct a jury trial so that the making of a privilege claim is not suggested to the jury by any means." (emphasis added)).