Renown Health, Non-Profit Corp. v. Holland & Hart, LLP
[…] BMW v. Roth, 127 Nev. 122, 140, 252 P.3d 649, 661 (2011); see also Richmond v. State, 118 Nev. 924, 932, 59 P.3d 1249, 1254 (2002) (stating that in criminal cases, "where an objection has been fully briefed, the district court has thoroughly explored the objection during a hearing on a pretrial motion, and the district court has made a definitive ruling, then a motion in limine is sufficient to preserve an issue for appeal").

NRS 49.405 states:

1. The claim of a privilege, whether in the present proceeding or upon a prior occasion, is not a proper subject of comment by judge or counsel. No inference may be drawn therefrom.

2. In jury cases, proceedings shall be conducted, to the extent practicable, so as to facilitate the making of claims of privilege outside the presence of the jury.

3. Upon request, any party against whom the jury might draw an adverse inference from a claim of privilege is entitled to an instruction that no inference may be drawn therefrom.
(Emphasis added.)