Civil No. 03-6452 ADM/AJB.
[…] Plaintiff claims the District failed to consider and provide a full range of supplementary aids, services and curriculum modifications in mainstream education class before proposing an IEP that places Josh in a more restrictive environment.
Both the IDEA and state law mandate that students with disabilities be educated with children who do not have disabilities "to the maximum extent appropriate." 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5); 34 C.F.R. § 300.550; Minn. R. 3525.0400. Students with disabilities should be removed from mainstream classes "only when the nature or severity of the disability is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily." 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5); Minn. Stat. § 125A.08(a)(1). For a student with a disability to be removed from regular classes, ". . . there must be an indication that the pupil will be better served outside the regular program." Minn. R. 3255.0400; see also Ind. Sch. Dist. No. 283; 88 F.3d at 561.