Reno v. Van Voris
[…] No time limitation as to the suspension or the investigation was set by the Town Board. Further, the Town Board, which considers Ms. Reno to be an at-will employee, set forth no conditions which if met would result in either the reinstatement or the termination of Ms. Reno. Justice Assini was not consulted for his advice, did not, and does not consent to the Town Board's action.

Opinion

Prior to June 19, 1990, all court clerks in first class towns, such as East Greenbush, were appointed solely by the Town Board, pursuant to Town Law § 20 (1) (a). In 1990, the Legislature amended Town Law § 20 (1) (a) (L 1990, ch 252, § 1, eff June 19, 1990) to add: "The clerk of the court of a town shall be employed and discharged from employment only upon the advice and consent of the town justice or justices."

Section 3 of chapter 252 of the Laws of 1990 states: "This act shall * * * apply to clerks employed or discharged from employment on or after the date on which this act shall have become a law."