109856/08
[…] Here, Reno has alleged facts showing injury vis-a-vis her ownership interest in DOF. However, Reno's individual claim fails to allege any harm independent from the alleged injury suffered by DOF. Nor can she prevail without showing an injury to DOF. Therefore, Mellon's motion to dismiss Reno's fourth cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty is granted, and, for the foregoing reasons, Mellon's motion to dismiss Reno's fifth cause of action is denied.
With respect to Mellon's request for a stay of discovery pending the determination of this motion, CPLR 3214 (b) provides that a motion served under CPLR 3211 "stays disclosure until determination of the motion unless the court orders otherwise." Therefore, Mellon's request is denied as academic.
CONCLUSION
Accordingly, it is hereby
ORDERED that the motion to dismiss is granted to the extent that the first fourth, sixth, and seventh causes of action of the complaint are dismissed, and the motion is otherwise denied; and it is further