Reno v. Bethel Village Condominium Assn., Inc.
[…] Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (11th Ed. 2003) 633. See, also, Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary (2006) (defining "independent" as "not subject to another's authority or jurisdiction; autonomous; free"). Appellant conceded in its brief that if appellee felt the arbitrator was not independent, she had a remedy in R.C. Chapter 2711, which allows her to request, before arbitration, that the court remove the arbitrator and appoint a new one. See R.C. 2711.04 (allowing request for appointment "if a method [of naming or appointing an arbitrator] is provided and any party thereto fails to avail himself of such method"). See, also, Morris (holding that "a party may object to an arbitrator based on the arbitrator's alleged bias prior to arbitration").