Reno v. Bethel Village Condominium Assn., Inc.
[…] {¶ 17} First, the provision allows the condominium association to immediately go to court whenever there is an unresolved dispute. However, a unit owner must submit the dispute to arbitration.

{¶ 18} Second, the condominium association gets to choose the arbitrator. The word "independent" is not defined.

{¶ 19} The lead opinion suggests that the selection of an arbitrator who is not independent can be overturned by the common pleas court under R.C. 2711.10.

{¶ 20} R.C. 2711.10 reads:

In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if:

. . . .

(B) There was evidence partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or any of them.

{¶ 21} The statute does not say "evident partiality," as might be expected. The statute mentions "evidence partiality." I am not sure what constitutes "evidence partiality." I do not know why the statute has not been clarified or corrected by the legislature.