Renkiewicz v. Twp. High Sch. Dist. 211
[…] Marshall v. Burger King Corp., 222 Ill. 2d 422, 429 (2006); In re Estate of Baumgarten, 2012 IL App (1st) 112155, ¶ 11. Moreover, "[i]n ruling on such a motion, only those facts apparent from the face of the pleadings, matters of which the court can take judicial notice, and judicial admissions in the record may be considered." Mount Zion State Bank & Trust v. Consolidated Communications, Inc., 169 Ill. 2d 110, 114 (1995). We review the dismissal of a complaint based on section 2-615 of the Code de novo. Marshall, 222 Ill. 2d at 429.

¶ 12 Section 3-108(b) of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/3-108(b) (West 2010)) states:

"Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a failure to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property unless the employee or the local public entity has a duty to provide supervision imposed by common law, statute, ordinance, code or regulation and the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its
failure to provide supervision proximately causing such injury." 745 ILCS 10/3-108(b) (West 2010).

Defendant school district falls within the statutory definition of a "local public entity." 745 ILCS 10/1-206 (West 2010).