04-18-2024
[…] The MTT also did not include any explanation showing its purported calculation under MCL 211.27a(2)(a).
"Michigan courts have considered 'true cash value' as being synonymous with 'fair market value.'" President Inn Properties, LLC v City of Grand Rapids, 291 Mich.App. 625, 637; 806 N.W.2d 342 (2011); see also MCL 211.27(1) (generally providing in relevant part that "[a]s used in this act, 'true cash value' means the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied is at the time of assessment, being the price that could be obtained for the property at private sale, and not at auction sale except as otherwise provided in this section, or at forced sale . . .").