04-18-2024
[…] [Id. at 72 (quotation marks and citations omitted).]
This Court's review is de novo with respect to the interpretation and application of statutes. West Mich. Annual Conference of the United Methodist Church v City of Grand Rapids, 336 Mich.App. 132, 137; 969 N.W.2d 813 (2021). In construing a statute, our goal is to ascertain the Legislature's intent and enforce unambiguous statutory language as written. Superior Hotels, LLC v Mackinaw Twp, 282 Mich.App. 621, 628-629; 765 N.W.2d 31 (2009).
III. ANALYSIS
As relevant to this matter, MCL 211.27a provides:
(2) . . . for taxes levied in 1995 and for each year after 1995, the taxable value of each parcel of property is the lesser of the following:
(a) The property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions....
(b) The property's current state equalized valuation.
In its written opinion, the MTT adopted the township's calculation of the 2022 TV and stated that "the subject's TV only changed as a result of new outbuildings to the subject property."