Renfro v. Smith
[…] When a complaint is dismissed on a question of law, this court conducts a de novo review. Fatpipe, Inc. v. State, 2012 Ark. 248, ___ S.W.3d ___. The issue before us is one of subject-matter jurisdiction to grant the relief sought. See id.

Section 25-15-212, the provision under which appellant sought to proceed, provides that, "[i]n cases of adjudication, any person, except an inmate under sentence to the custody of the Department of Correction, who considers himself or herself injured in his or her person, business, or property by final agency action shall be entitled to judicial review of the action under this subchapter." Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-212(a). In Clinton v. Bonds, 306 Ark. 554, 816 S.W.2d 169 (1991), this court held that the Act was unconstitutional to the extent that it deprived inmates of review of constitutional questions.