Case No. 18-cv-02756-DDD-MEH
[…] Rocky Mountain Rhino Lining, Inc. , 62 P.3d 142, 147 (Colo. 2003) (claim for violation of the Colorado Consumer Protection Act requires evidence of "a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations, or quantities of goods, food, services, or property or a false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection of a person therewith." (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105(e) ); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-2-313(1)(a) (an express warranty is created by, among other things, making "any affirmation of fact"); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-2-314(2)(f) (implied warranty of merchantability requires that goods "conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label"); Bristol Bay Prods., LLC v. Lampack , 312 P.3d 1155, 1160 (Colo. 2013) (claim of fraud requires "that the defendant made a false representation of a material fact"); Rocky Mountain Expl., Inc. v.