CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 1:18-CV-1298-JFK
[…] The claimant has been using oxygen since 2012." [R. 20]. As detailed within the ALJ's decision, Plaintiff's testimony and her treatment record document Plaintiff's oxygen use at night. [Exhibit 5F at 2; Exhibit 6F at 4].
3. The ALJ Is Tasked With Formulating RFC
It is well established that determination of the RFC is an administrative task reserved for the ALJ. See Robinson v. Astrue, 365 Fed. Appx. 993, 999 (11th Cir. 2010) ("[T]he task of determining a claimant's [RFC] and ability to work is within the province of the ALJ . . . ."); accord 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.927(d)(2) and 20 C.F.R. 416.946(c) ("If your case is at the administrative law judge hearing level . . ., the administrative law judge . . . is responsible for assessing your residual functional capacity."). As such, the ALJ is not required to base his RFC finding on a doctor's medical opinion. [Doc. 13 at 8-10]. And see Green v. Social Security Admin., 223 Fed.