RENE v. THE INSTITUTE, INC.
[…] In her opposition, the plaintiff admits she never filed a complaint with the CHRO nor obtained the required release to sue letter with respect to the individual defendants. She asserts that her claims with respect to the individual defendants are not encompassed within the jurisdiction of the CHRO because the administrative remedies offered by the CHRO are inadequate. The plaintiff is seeking attorneys fees, punitive damages, and damages for emotional distress, which the plaintiff asserts the CHRO is not statutorily allowed to award.

Section 46a-100 provides in part that "[a]ny person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with Section 46a-82, alleging a violation of Section 46a-60 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with Section 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court . . ." "No action may be brought in accordance with Section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission . . ." Section 46a-101 (a).