Civil Action No. 06-0336 (JAG).
[…] Since the issue is not ripe for resolution, this Court does not need to address it at this time.
Petitioner's Petition also states that, since "[o]n December 19, 2005, Petitioner forwarded Request for Release from Detention to Headquarters Post-order Detention Unit ("HQPDU") (Pet. 8), "Respondents violated their own regulation by failing to acknowledge or act upon Petitioner's . . . request . . . in a timely manner." (Pet. 11) (citing 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(e)(1)). Section 241.13(e), however, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) Initial response. Within 10 business days after the HQPDU receives the request (or, if later, the expiration of the removal period), the HQPDU shall respond in writing to the alien.
. . .
(2) Lack of compliance, failure to cooperate. The HQPDU shall first determine if the alien . . . has failed to cooperate fully in effecting removal. . . . If so, the HQPDU shall so advise the alien in writing . . . of the efforts [the alien] needs to make in order to assist in securing travel documents . . . as well as [of] the consequences of failure to make such efforts or to cooperate. . . .8 C.F.R. § 241.13(e).
While Petitioner's AR does not contain his Request of December 19, 2005, it does contain written notices issued to Petitioner on December 22, 2005, January 18, 2006, and March 1, 2006, each advising Petitioner of the consequences of failing to cooperate and of the efforts Petitioner needed to make in order to assist in securing travel documents. (Administrative R. at Ex.