ELSA MARTINEZ RENDON, Plaintiff, v. USCB, INC., Defendant.
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.10(a)-(b). In California, a general or limited partnership may be served by delivery: “to the person designated as agent for service of process in a statement filed with the Secretary of State or to a general partner or the general manager of the partnership.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.40(a). Other unincorporated associations may be served by delivery: “to the person designated as agent for service of process in a statement filed with the Secretary of State or to the president or other head of the association, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the association to receive service of process.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.40(b).
Accordingly, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that:
1. Plaintiff's declaration (ECF No. 6), construed as a motion for an extension of time to complete service pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(m) is GRANTED;