Case No. 8:06-cr-472-T-17TGW, 8:10-cv-2900-T-17TGW.
[…] The Court finds Doherty's testimony at the evidentiary hearing credible and finds that, based on the testimony at the hearing and on the entire record in the criminal and civil case, Rendon had sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding and had a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him.
Likewise, the Court rejects Rendon's contention that no reasonable attorney, — upon being presented with Dr. Sinclair's letter on the eve of trial — would fail to request a competency evaluation. It is true that 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]t any time after the commencement of a prosecution for an offense and prior to the sentencing of the defendant... the defendant... may file a motion for a hearing to determine the mental competency of the defendant," which the court shall grant "if there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent." Doherty had no reasonable cause to believe that Rendon was incompetent.