Civil Action No. 2:13cv717-WHA (WO)
[…] Instead, the record indicates that Rendon's tractor-trailer was stopped by an Alabama state trooper, Henry Cox, for purposes of conducting a commercial vehicle inspection under Cox's duties pursuant to Ala. Code § 32-9A-3, which provides for the administrative inspection of commercial vehicles without the necessity of obtaining a warrant. See, e.g., Suppression Hearing - Doc. No. 42 at 12-14. Rendon's insistence that GPS tracking device was attached to his vehicle is a matter of pure speculation on his part.
Section 32-9A-3 provides, in relevant part:
Any records required to be maintained by operators of commercial motor vehicles pursuant to state or federal laws or regulations shall be open to inspection during the normal business hours of a carrier by members designated by the director. The inspection may be made without a warrant. Members of the department designated by the director may also go on the property of an operator of a commercial motor vehicle to conduct inspections of facilities and records to ensure compliance with applicable state and federal laws and regulations governing commercial motor vehicle operations.Ala. Code § 32-9A-3.
In affidavits filed with this court, Rendon's former counsel aver that they investigated the circumstances of the traffic stop and uncovered no evidence indicating that law enforcement had attached a GPS tracking device to Rendon's vehicle. Doc. 5 at 2; Doc.