Rendon v. HBLC, Inc.
[…] At this stage of the case, the process server is responsible for all of the statements he made in the affidavit, and if they were knowingly false, they may support a claim of fraud. The complaint's allegation that Fink hired ABC Accounts to support the debt-collection efforts, [1] ¶ 18, is sufficient to allege that defendants were engaged in trade or commerce when they executed and used the false affidavit of service. The fraud claims are adequately stated.

Finally, defendants argue that they are not subject to the Illinois Collection Agency Act, because they are exempt under 225 ILCS 425/2.03(11). That exemption applies to "[a]ny person or business under contract with a creditor to notify the creditor's debtors of a debt using only the creditor's name." The complaint alleges that Fink hired ABC Accounts to support debt-collection efforts and that Fink was not the creditor. [1] ¶¶ 15-16, 18. The complaint does not say that ABC Accounts was only supposed to notify a debtor of a debt using only the creditor's name.