Rendon v. Cnty. of Multnomah
[…] However, an officer is entitled to use physical force reasonably necessary to make an arrest and "a police officer is presumed to be acting in good faith in determining the amount of force necessary to make the arrest." Ballard v. City of Albany, 221 Or. App. 630, 641, 191 P.3d 679 (2008) (citing Rich v. Cooper, 234 Or. 300, 309, 380 P.2d 613 (1963)). Since Deputy Jones had probable cause to arrest Pena, and since Pena testified in his deposition that he had no injuries from the handcuffing, Pena's battery claim must be dismissed. See ORS 133.235(4) ("In order to make an arrest, a peace officer may use physical force as justifiable under ORS 161.235, 161.239, and 161.245."); ORS 161.235 ("[A] peace officer is justified in using physical force upon another person only when and to the extent that the peace officer reasonably believes it necessary: (1) To make an arrest . . . unless the peace officer knows that the arrest is unlawful[.]");