Renderos v. Langford
[…] Opp'n at 13. In prior motions, the government contended that although the un-embossed cards could not be used to obtain anything of value by themselves, if used in conjunction with another access device (i.e. a stolen credit card number), then they could be used to obtain goods or money. Dkt. 232 at 6.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(1), an access device is defined as: "any card, plate, code, account number, electronic serial number, mobile identification number, personal identification number, or other telecommunications service, equipment, or instrument identifier, or other means of account access that can be used, alone or in conjunction with another access device, to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value." 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(1) (emphasis added). Here, petitioner owned device-making equipment that could convert the un-embossed cards into an access device capable of obtaining money, goods, or services. See id.