23A-DN-3030
[…] See Roetter, 182 N.E.3d at 228. As such, we hold that Wife has not shown the trial court erred in its division of the marital estate substantially in favor of Husband.
3. Wife Has Not Shown the Trial Court's Failure to Consider a Spousal Maintenance Award Was Error
[¶18] Finally, Wife contends the trial court erred when it "failed to consider awarding her spousal maintenance." Appellant's Br. at 20. Indiana Code section 31-15-71 authorizes a trial court to order maintenance in a final dissolution decree after making the findings required by Indiana Code section 31-15-7-2. To support such an award, the court must make the following findings regarding the spouse seeking maintenance:
(1) the spouse is "physically or mentally incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated spouse to support himself or herself is materially affected," requiring maintenance "during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the court;" or