Civil Action No. 09-0140.
[…] Mattos, Inc. v. Hash, 279 Md. 371, 378 (1977). The Maryland Uniform Commercial Code governs actions asserting breaches of express or implied warranties for transactions in goods. See Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2-102. Section 2-313(1) provides that "express warranties by the seller are created as follows: (a) any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." Section 2-314(1) provides that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." The code further explains that "goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; . . . and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." § 2-314(2).