C. A. PC-2016-0910
[…] See Mikaelian, 501 A.2d at 725-26. Thus, although the use of the word "may" in § 36-4-42 implies a sense of permissiveness, Renaud had to first exhaust his administrative remedy with the Personnel Appeal Board. See id. at 726. Renaud had an administrative remedy available to him; he elected not to exhaust it. See id. The use of the word "may" does not relieve Renaud of that requirement.
In addition, Renaud likely had an administrative remedy available to him pursuant to § 36-4-38, entitled "Dismissal." Under § 36-4-40,
"Any person with . . . permanent status who feels aggrieved by an action of the personnel administrator may . . . make a request in writing for an appeal hearing to the administrator of adjudication for the department of administration, and be heard within fourteen (14) calendar days of receipt of the appeal request."If that person then "feels aggrieved by a decision of the administrator of adjudication [he] may, within thirty (30) calendar days of the rendering of a decision, request in writing for the personnel appeal board to review the decision or conduct a public hearing."