CASE NO. 18-53081-BEM ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. 18-5115-BEM
[…] Although the claims in the Superior Court Case, actual and constructively fraudulent transfers, are not identical to the claims raised in the present action, nondischargeability pursuant to § 523(a)(2)(A) and (a)(6), "collateral estoppel does not require identity of the claim but only precludes readjudication of an issue already adjudicated between the parties or their privies in a prior action." City of Demorest v. Roberts & Dunahoo Properties, LLC, 288 Ga. App. 708, 713, 655 S.E.2d 617, 621 (2007).
O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(a)(1) is Georgia's fraudulent transfer statute for transfers made with actual fraudulent intent. At the time the Summary Judgment Order was entered, it provided:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor. . . .O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(a)(1) (2012). To determine "actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud," O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(b) requires the Court to consider a non-exhaustive list of factors known as "badges of fraud." O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(b).
At the time the Summary Judgment Order was entered, Georgia's constructive fraud statute, O.C.G.A. § 18-2-75(a), provided:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.O.C.G.A. § 18-2-75 (2012). The Superior Court granted summary judgment under both of these statutes.
B. Nondischargeability Under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(6) Is Established by Collateral Estoppel