Renasant Bank v. Ericson
[…] Taking into account all the relevant factors, the Court finds that a reduction of the requested fee is warranted. The Court will award Plaintiff's counsel a reasonable attorneys' fee of $161,000.

2. Pre-judgment Interest

Defendant has set forth two arguments for denying Plaintiff pre-judgment interest altogether, neither of which the Court finds meritorious. First, Defendant contends that Plaintiff committed "unconscionable conduct" as defined by Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-14-117(c) (2001). That statute prohibits the recovery of interest where the lender commits "any calculated violation of statutory limitations on interest, loan charges, commitment fees, or brokerage commissions with full awareness of those limitations." Id. § 47-14-117(c)(2). Here, Plaintiff did not charge interest levels above statutory maximums but instead sought interest amounts to which, per the Court's findings and conclusions, Plaintiff was not entitled.