Renan v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] The entirety of Renan's argument on this point is as follows: "First, the Woods Property was adjudicated against Renan [sic] after the granting of a nonsuit due to Renan's attorney's refusal to put on Renan's case because of perceived prejudice of the trial judge. [Record citation.] This is not resolution on the merits as it is impossible to determine the merits without evidence or argument."

Renan fails to provide us with any legal authority supporting this novel contention. Moreover, as Chase correctly asserts, Code of Civil Procedure section 581c, subdivision (c), expressly provides that if a motion for nonsuit "is granted, unless the court in its order for judgment otherwise specifies, the judgment of nonsuit operates as an adjudication upon the merits." Our courts have affirmed that in the absence of an express statement from the trial court to the contrary, a judgment of nonsuit is a resolution on the merits, for purposes of res judicata. (See American Broadcasting Companies, Inc. v. Walter Reade-Sterling, Inc.