CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:12-CV-41
[…] Defendant argues that Plaintiff's WPCA claim fails for two reasons: (1) Plaintiff was an independent contractor, not an employee, and (2) Plaintiff did not perform the services for which Defendant contracted him. Defendant contends that summary judgment is appropriate as there are no genuine issues of material fact, and Defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
West Virginia's WPCA provides that "[w]henever a person, firm or corporation discharges an employee, such person, firm or corporation shall pay the employee's wages in full within seventy-two hours." W. VA. CODE § 21-5-4(b). The WPCA also provides that "[i]f a person, firm or corporation fails to pay an employee wages as required . . . such person, firm or corporation shall, in addition to the amount which was unpaid when due, be liable to the employee for three times that unpaid amount as liquidated damages."
1. Defendant's Argument that Plaintiff was an Independent Contractor
Defendant argues that Plaintiff's WPCA claim must fail as a matter of law because the undisputed evidence shows that Plaintiff was an independent contractor and not an employee.