NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Additionally, the parties included a provision that the trial court would maintain jurisdiction under Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6 to enforce the stipulation for judgment.
All subsequent statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 664.6 provides: “If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.”
In 2005, heavy rainfall caused a landslide that blocked the portion of Castro Motorway crossing over APN 4464-022-001 (Parcel 1). Plaintiffs desired to repair Castro Motorway.