ReMetrix LLC v. Ruch
[…] Section 425.17 was adopted in 2003 to address "a disturbing abuse of Section 425.16 . . . ." (§ 425.17, subd. (a).) Section 425.17 exempts certain lawsuits from the ambit of the anti-SLAPP statute. As such, "it raises a threshold issue, and we address it prior to examining the applicability of section 425.16." (Navarro v. IHOP Properties, Inc. (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 834, 840.)

The commercial speech exemption set forth in section 425.17, subdivision (c) provides, in relevant part: "Section 425.16 does not apply to any cause of action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, . . . arising from any statement or conduct by that person if both of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The statement or conduct consists of representations of fact about that person's or a business competitor's business operations, goods, or services, that is made for the purpose of obtaining approval for, promoting, or securing sales or leases of, or commercial transactions in, the person's goods or services . . . . [¶] (2) The intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer, or a person likely to repeat the statement to, or otherwise influence, an actual or potential buyer or customer . . . ." The commercial speech exemption is a statutory exception to section 425.16 and should be narrowly construed. (Simpson, supra, 49 Cal.4th 12, 22.) Plaintiff, as the party seeking the benefit of the commercial speech exemption, bears the burden of proof as to its applicability.