No. CV 02 0077547 S
[…] See Remesch v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV 02 0077547.
Under certain circumstances, an appeal may be saved pursuant to General Statutes § 52-593a (a). That statute provides: "Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery." In order to save an appeal, the state marshal responsible for serving process "shall endorse under oath on such state marshal's return the date of delivery of the process to such state marshal for service in accordance with this section."