No. CV 02 0077547 S
[…] The Conrads contend that the board's failure to state its reasons for its approval of their application is not a ground upon which this court may overturn the board's decision.
Section 22.0.4 provides in relevant part: "Before any exception or variance is granted, the Board of Appeals shall include a written finding in its minutes as part of the record in each case, stating specifically the . . . unnecessary hardship involved."
Section 22.0.4 tracks the language of General Statutes § 8-7 that provides in relevant part: "Whenever a zoning board of appeals grants or denies [a] variance in the zoning regulations applicable to any property . . . it shall state upon its records the reason for its decision and the zoning bylaw, ordinance or regulation which is varied in its application or to which an exception is granted and, when a variance is granted, describe specifically the exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship on which its decision is based." The board's failure to comply with § 8-7 does not render its decision invalid. "[W]here there is a failure to comply with the obligation to state reasons, the action is not deemed void but the court must search the record to see whether the board was justified in its decision."