22 C 1093
[…] BACKGROUND
Defendant mailed plaintiff a collection letter on June 7, 2021. The letter conveyed various information about plaintiff's consumer account with Truist Bank. Defendant did not send the letter directly, but rather used a letter vendor to send the letter. Defendant sent the vendor plaintiff's name and address, plaintiff's status as a debtor, details of plaintiff's account, as well as other personal information. Plaintiff alleges that because she did not give defendant consent, the disclosure of her personal information by defendant to the vendor violated § 1692c(b), which prohibits debt collectors from “communicat[ing], in connection with the collection of any debt, with any person other than the consumer, his attorney, a consumer reporting agency if otherwise permitted by law, the creditor, the attorney of the creditor, or the attorney of the debt collector” without the consumer's prior consent. 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b).