22 C 1093
[…] Plaintiff alleges that because she did not give defendant consent, the disclosure of her personal information by defendant to the vendor violated § 1692c(b), which prohibits debt collectors from “communicat[ing], in connection with the collection of any debt, with any person other than the consumer, his attorney, a consumer reporting agency if otherwise permitted by law, the creditor, the attorney of the creditor, or the attorney of the debt collector” without the consumer's prior consent. 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b). Plaintiff also alleges that a barcode visible on the envelope violates § 1692f (8), which prohibits the use of unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect a debt, including “[u]sing any language or symbol, other than the debt collector's address, on any envelope when communicating with the consumer by use of the mails ....” Plaintiff has not alleged and does not seek actual damages for the alleged FDCPA violations.
DISCUSSION