Reliant Energy v. Gonzalez
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 15.007 (Vernon Supp. 2002). However, in 1999 the legislature amended section 5B of the Probate Code and apparently did not perceive a conflict between venue statute section 15.007 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code and section 5B of the Probate Code. If the Legislature had wanted to except personal injury, death, or property damage causes of action from the authority given to a probate court to transfer a case from a district court to a probate court, it could have done so, but it did not.

Section 15.007 states as follows:

Notwithstanding Sections 15.004, 15.005, and 15.031 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, to the extent that venue under this chapter for a suit by or against an executor, administrator, or guardian as such, for personal injury, death, or property damage conflicts with venue provisions under the Texas Probate Code, this chapter controls.

Act of May 20, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1431, § 1, sec. 5B, 1999 Gen. Laws 4876, 4876.