Reliant Energy v. Gonzalez
[…] Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 5B (emphasis added).

Reliant argues that, because this is a suit by an executor for wrongful death , the venue provisions of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code control over the provisions of the Probate Code, and the suit must remain in the Harris County district court. Section 15.007 states in relevant part:

[T]o the extent that venue under this chapter for a suit by or against an executor , administrator, or guardian as such, for personal injury , death , or property damage conflicts with venue provisions under the Texas Probate Code, this chapter controls.

Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 15.007 (Vernon Supp. 2002) (emphasis added). It is Reliant's position that, by enacting section 15.007, the legislature has carved out three exceptions to the general rule that claims by an estate must be brought in probate court.