21-0189 (GRB)(SIL)
[…] A. ERISA Pre-empts NY EPTL § 5-1.4(a).
Initially, Angela argues that the New York Estates, Powers and Trusts Law (“NY EPTL”) § 5-1.4(a) governs beneficiary determination under the Policy. See Friedman Aff. in Support of Angela Mot., ¶¶ 12-13; Affidavit of Angela M. Caballero in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment (“Angela Aff. in Support of Angela Mot.”), DE [42-3], ¶¶ 11-12. Under NY EPTL § 5-1.4(a), which provides that “a divorce... revokes any revocable...disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to, or for the benefit of, the former spouse, including. by beneficiary designation in a life insurance policy,” Ricardo's divorce from Luna would revoke her interest in the Policy proceeds.